I'd like to understand why these two answers to Knights and Knaves Puzzle on Puzzling.SE differ.
The question is
On the island of knights and knaves, one of the inhabitants says “If I am a knight, then I will eat my hat.” Will the inhabitant eat his hat? -sktsasus.
My uncertainty arises when looking at how umm and Victor Stafusa consider the case where the inhabitant is a knave. Both are in agreement that if the inhabitant were a knight, they'd eat the hat.
The explanations given are
2. They are a knave. In this case, they have lied. The negation of their statement is "there exists a knight that would not eat their hat". This does not tell us anything about knaves' attitudes toward hat-eating. -umm
${}{}{}$
a. [given] The sentence "If he is a knight, he will eat his hat." is true if, and only if, he is a knight.
b. [given] He is not a knight.
c. [from a and b] The sentence "If he is a knight, he will eat his hat." is false.
d. [rewriting c by rewriting implication with an OR] The sentence "He is either not a knight or will eat his hat." is false.
e. [applying de Morgan in d] He is a knight and will not eat his hat.
f. [from b and e] He is a knight and will not eat his hat and is not a knight.
g. [from f] CONTRADICTION! -Victor Stafusa.
umm concludes that the answer is
undetermined
and Victor Stafusa concludes that
They will eat the hat and the inhabitant is a knight.
I suspect that the different answers are a consequence of ambiguities in language, but I'm still trying to wrap my head around the differences in the answerers' formal interpretations, and how they have led to different conclusions.
My guess: It looks like umm has taken the inhabitant's statement to mean "For all inhabitants of the island, if they are a knight, they'd eat their hat", while Victor Stafusa's interpretation is "If the speaking inhabitant (in particular) were a knight, they'd eat their hat".